Nations Cup XIX - Introduction & Week 1
Back to top Back to main Skip to menuAs most of you have noticed, this week has been a busy one for the Urban Zone League, especially regarding the Nations Cup. We are proudly announcing that 17 nations are participating this year.
We'd like to give an additional shoutout to Mexico as this is their very first participation in an Urban Terror Nations Cup. For the full nations and captains list, please click on Read more....
The Captains have been granted Leader status on their respective Nations team, please add your players as soon as possible.
Furthermore, groups have been drawn and look as follows:
You may notice that we are already in the first week of this Nations Cup, please remember that this Competition differs from the regular Urban Zone events, therefore WildCards are making a comeback as well as forced matches! (*wink*)
Like in every Nations Cup, teams are free to play their wished maps and modes, as long as the modes are called "CTF, TS or BOMB" and the maps are listed in the official mappool. You can find the mappool in the rule section of the Cup as well as later in this news.
Teams have usually time until Sunday before their matchweek to pick their maps/gametypes and schedule their matches accordingly.
As we are already in the first matchweek, teams have time to pick their map and mode until tomorrow, Thursday, January 7th, else it'll be set to the default week's mode and map: Team Survivor on Austria and Capture the Flag on Turnpike.
If you miss this deadline. Teams have 24 hours AFTER the deadline to change (only) a forced map. Changes past that time will only be able with the opp's consentment.
To choose your gametype, please post it on match comments of your upcoming match and inform an admin by mail (nationscup at urban-zone.org) or via IRC.
The first week schedule looks as follows:
Group | Date | Match | Maps | game type | A | Sunday 10th January 23:00 CET | Canada vs Portugal | Sanctuary / Tohunga | Team Survivor / Team Survivor | A | Sunday 17th January 21:30 CET | Colombia vs Germany | Casa / Turnpike | Team Survivor / Capture the Flag |
B | Sunday 10th January 21:00 CET | Asia vs Hungary | Austria / Turnpike | Team Survivor / Capture the Flag |
B | Sunday 10th January 21:00 CET | United Kingdom vs USA | Austria / Tohunga | Team Survivor / Capture the Flag | C | Monday 11th January 02:30 CET | Venezuela vs Brazil | Sanctuary / Orbital | Team Survivor / Team Survivor |
C | Sunday 10th January 21:00 CET | Australia vs Belgium | Austria / Kingdom | Team Survivor / Team Survivor |
D | Sunday 17th January 21:00 CET | Netherlands vs Poland | Prague / Tohunga | Team Survivor / Capture the Flag |
D | Sunday 10th January 21:00 CET | Chile vs France | Casa / Paris | Team Survivor / Capture the Flag |
Mappool:
BM: Abbey, Algiers, Bohemia, Cascade, Dust2_v2, Facade_b5, Kingdom, Orbital_sl, Sanctuary, Uptown
CTF: Abbey, Algiers, Beijing_b3, Kingpin, Orbital_sl, Paris_v2, Turnpike, Tohunga_b8, Uptown, Village
TS: Abbey, Austria, Casa, Facade_b5, Kingdom_rc6, Mandolin, Orbital_sl, Prague, Sanctuary, Turnpike, Tohunga_b8, Uptown
Download the Nations Cup server config files here.
Captains:
Asean* - FeRRoH The Great
Australia - Shans
Belgium - Rocket-
Brazil - Blade
Canada - Kyros
Chile - randorock
Columbia - Warfaier
France - Zmb
Germany - Jungleboy
Hungary - Beka
Mexico - ZektOrAzTeca
Netherlands - Carhum
Poland - BrTk`
Portugal - Adrix
United Kingdom - Maku
USA - bzegs
Venezuela - Touma